Our GASLAMP/DOWNTOWN walking tour is ON!! It's discounted to $15 per person (normally $25) during March. Let's get touring again! Book Here or on the Gaslamp Site. For now our bus tour is closed due to Covid, we expect that to open in April. COVID statement here.
Haunted San Diego Ghost Tours Logo
Book Now
haunted-san-diego-ghost-tour-hero-logohaunted-san-diego-ghost-tour-hero-new-mobile-2
Welcome! Our Bus Tour is temporarily closed due to COVID. Please select from one of our walking tours below. Gaslamp is open. Gratitude.
Meet Downtown
Gaslamp Walking Tour
Haunted Ghost & Dark/True Crime Walking Tour
San Diego's Downtown Gaslamp District.

Covid Responsible | $25 $15 Per Person During Feburary | 2 Hours(ish)
Meet in Old Town
Old Town Walking Tour
Coming Soon! Haunted San Diego Old Town Ghosts with some Dark/True Crime History Walking Tour.

Covid Responsible | $25 Per Person | 90 Minutes(ish)

Haunted San Diego Ghost Tours, LLC Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 25, 2020

Haunted San Diego Ghost Tours, LLC ("we," "us," or "our") respects your privacy and knows that you care about protecting your personal information. This privacy policy identifies what information we collect from you when you visit these Sites https://hauntedsandiegotours.com, https://hauntedsdgaslamptours.com, https://hauntedsdoldtowntours.com (the "Sites," including all subdomains) and the services made available on it (the "Services") and explains how we may use or share that information. We will only use and share your information as described in this privacy policy.

These Sites primarily operates as a(n) for-profit business webSites. This privacy policy applies to information we collect from you on the Sites; through the Services; in email, text, and other electronic correspondence; and through any mobile or desktop application through which we may communicate. This privacy policy does not apply to information we collect offline or that any third party collects from you after you follow links on the Sites, including any advertising and affiliate links.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY. THE TERMS STATED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONSTITUTE A BINDING LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND HAUNTED SAN DIEGO GHOST TOURS, LLC. BY USING THESE SITES AND THE RELATED SERVICES, YOU UNCONDITIONALLY AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS STATED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE, INCLUDING ALL EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY, AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE FULL AUTHORITY AND CAPACITY, LEGAL AND OTHERWISE, TO USE THE SERVICES. YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR USE THESE SITES OR THE SERVICES IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY PART OF THESE TERMS. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO PERIODICALLY MAKE UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AS OUR PRACTICES CHANGE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE Sites AFTER SUCH CHANGES CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE CHANGES, SO PLEASE CHECK BACK PERIODICALLY FOR UPDATES.

  1. TRUSTe Privacy Program
We have been awarded a TRUSTe privacy seal due to our compliance with TRUSTe's certification standards. TRUSTe is an independent privacy risk assessment organization that reviews companies' privacy programs for compliance with national and international standards. We participated in this independent review in order to demonstrate our commitment to maintaining transparent and responsible privacy practices. Please forward any questions you may have regarding this policy to business@hauntedsandiegotours.com. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact TRUSTe, which will act as a liaison to help resolve your issue.
  1. Information We Collect
We may collect and use the following types of information from those who use the Sites and the Services:
  • Information by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, billing and credit card information, and other information that may not be publicly available ("personal information").
  • Information about you that does not identify you personally, including, but not limited to, your demographic information (for example, your age, gender, race, religion, political affiliation, and household income), personal interests, online interactions, viewing data, requests for Services, communications with us and third parties, advertisement interactions, survey and polling information, forum and discussion board activities, Sites feedback or suggestions, search queries, product reviews, sweepstakes or contest information, and any other activities when using the Sites or the Services.
  • Other Information Collected Here
  • Information you provide when you register with the Sites and the Services, when adding or updating account preferences, and when subscribing for any Services.
  • Information about your transactions using the Sites and the Services, including, but not limited to, your purchases and order history.
  • Information you provide when submitting information to be posted or otherwise displayed on public areas of the Sites or transmitted to other visitors or third parties on the internet (collectively, "User Contributions"). All User Contributions are submitted at your own risk. Although we always seek to protect your information, we cannot guarantee that our security over User Contributions is impenetrable. We also cannot control how other visitors and third parties that gain access to User Contributions will use such information.
We may combine information you provide us with other information about you that we obtain from your past use of the Sites and Services, from our business partners, and from other companies. We may access other information about you collected from third parties, such as social media and marketing companies. We will treat any non-personal information that is combined with personal information as if it were all personal information.
  1. Automatic Data Collection
We collect the following types of information from you as you use the Sites through automatic data collection technologies:
  • Log file information commonly collected by host servers when you visit webSitess, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamps, referring/exit pages, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, click counts, and similar information. This information is not connected to personal information and is used for purposes of administering the Sites, analyzing trends, tracking visitor activity, and collecting demographic data.
  • Other details regarding your activities on the Sites and Services, including your equipment, operating system, software, traffic information, and location data.
Our automatic data collection includes the use of the following technologies:
  • Cookies. A "cookie" is a small piece of data that is stored on a visitor's hard drive in order to store information about visitor preferences and activities on the Sites. We use this information to optimize the experiences of our visitors. For instance, a cookie can help us identify you when you return to the Sites in order to save you time. In the event that our business partners, affiliates, or advertisers on the Sites use cookies, we will not have access or control over such cookies. However, any use of cookies will not relate to any personally identifiable information about you. You may also choose to refuse to accept cookies by configuring the appropriate setting on your browser. However, doing so may prevent you from being able to access parts of the Sites or Services and may prevent the Sites from functioning properly.
  • Web Beacons. A "web beacon" is a small file (also known as a clear gif or pixel tag) that is embedded on a webpage, email, video, or other content that allows us to collect data about visitors who interact with such webpages or emails, such as recording when such content is accessed and reading other information from your browser. You may be able to disable web beacons in our email communications by turning off "images" in your email client settings. However, doing so may prevent you from being able to properly enjoy our Services as they are designed to be used.
  • Flash Cookies. A "flash cookie" is a local shared object (a text file) sent from a web server to a client when a browser requests content supported by the Adobe Flash browser plug-in. Your preferences for flash cookies are not managed in the same way as browser cookies. Instead, you may change your preferences for flash cookies by changing your settings on Adobe's webSites.
  • DoubleClick DART Cookies. A "DoubleClick DART cookie" is a cookie that, according to Google, Inc., "is used by Google in the ads served on publisher webSitess displaying AdSense for content ads. When users visit an AdSense publisher's webSites and either view or click on an ad, a cookie may be dropped on that end user's browser. The data gathered from these cookies will be used to help AdSense publishers better serve and manage the ads on their Sites(s) and across the web." You may opt out of using the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.
  • Google Analytics. We may use Google Analytics or similar services to collect non-personal information from you regarding your use of the Sites. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google, Inc. that mainly uses cookies to report on your interactions on the Sites and analyzes how you use the Sites. For more information on Google Analytics, including how to set up privacy controls on how Google Analytics collects your information, please see the help article, Safeguarding your data.
  1. How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals
Because we track visitors' activities over time and across third-party webSitess, we respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals sent to us from our visitors' browsers. We also allow third parties to track such activities. You can opt out of behavioral tracking on these sites as follows: Opt-Out Procedures Language Here As tracking your activities and preferences may help us provide you with higher quality services, your experience may be downgraded if we receive a DNT signal from your browser.
  1. How We Use Your Information
We are the sole owners of information collected from visitors on these sites. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We use information collected from you or about you, including personal information, for the following purposes:
  • To administer the Sites and enforce our rules and policies.
  • To provide access to Sites content and Services to you.
  • To customize Sites content and Services according to your preferences.
  • To improve the Sites and Services.
  • To research and analyze the usage data, preferences, and trends of our visitors.
  • To diagnose technical or Service-related problems.
  • To maintain security over your information, the Sites, and its contents.
  • To research and analyze our target demographics.
  • To fulfill any requests for information, products, or Services.
  • To facilitate transactions you make on the Sites or Services, which may include sending payment statements or receipts, or assisting with payment collection.
  • To display your User Contributions.
  • To process and respond to your feedback and suggestions.
  • To provide targeted advertising.
  • To send you marketing communications, such as information about new products, Services, or specials.
  • To contact you regarding Services we provide you.
  • To contact you regarding your account or profile.
  • To contact you regarding changes to this privacy policy.
  • Other Uses here
  • To carry out our responsibilities and enforce any contracts between you and us, including billing and collection rights.
  • For any other use as we may indicate at the time you provide the information.
  • To fulfill any other purpose with your consent.
All information collected from visitors of the Sites belongs to us, whether or not such information is personal information, information you volunteer, or information passively collected about you. As such, such information may be subject to transfer to a new owner in the event of our bankruptcy, sale, or liquidation.
  1. How We Share Your Information
We may share personal information and other information that we collect as follows:
  • With our affiliates, including any subsidiaries we now own or later acquire.
  • With our trusted employees, contractors, business partners, service providers, suppliers, vendors, and other third parties that support us, which may include sending you emails on our behalf; analyzing your activities and interactions on the Sites in order to make improvements to the Sites, Services, and experiences of our visitors; and providing support to the Sites, the Services, our operations, or fulfilling your requests. These third parties may only use personal information in order to provide such support and are contractually required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. For example, we may share personal information with credit card processing companies in order to bill visitors for goods or services.
  • With a buyer, successor, or other third party due to a merger, restructuring, reorganization, or other transfer or disposition of Haunted San Diego Ghost Tours, LLC or our operations, including, but not limited to, in the event of a sale, bankruptcy, dissolution, or similar proceeding. In such event, we will provide you with prior notification if your information will become subject to a different privacy policy.
  • In response to court orders, subpoenas, or legal processes, such as requests from government regulatory or law enforcement agencies; to defend, pursue, or participate in legal actions or proceedings or exercise a legal right; to take precautions against actual or potential liabilities; to investigate or respond to potential or suspected illegal activities, fraud, or threats to the Sites, its visitors, or the property or physical safety of any person; to enforce or investigate violations of our rules or terms of use; or as otherwise permitted or required by law.
  • With those that we so indicate at the time you provide the information.
  • To third parties when we have your consent or when we have parental consent if the visitor is a minor.

We may store personal information in locations outside of our direct control; for instance, on servers or databases where the hosting provider is located. Additionally, we may share or sell aggregate information about our visitors that does not personally identify individuals with our partners, affiliates, advertisers, and other third parties without restriction. This information may include personal information that we have changed so that individuals are no longer personally identifiable. We may also share this information with third parties in order to analyze visitor data, activities, and usage of the Sites or Services in order to make improvements to the Sites, Services, and experiences of our visitors.

We display targeted advertisements using third-party ad servers, also known as ad networks. Targeted advertisements are ads that specifically target consumers that fall into certain demographics or that otherwise display characteristics that make them desirable for advertisers. Ad servers automatically communicate with your browser and receive your IP address. They may also use other technologies, including cookies and web beacons, to collect data and analyze the performance of their advertisements. This allows the ads we display to be more relevant and interesting to you. We do not provide personal information to advertisers when you view, click, or interact with a targeted ad. However, if you view, click, or interact with a targeted ad, the responsible advertisers and ad servers may assume that you have certain characteristics that match their intended audience. By viewing, clicking, or interacting with a targeted ad, you acknowledge and consent to ad servers recording such assumptions about you. Our privacy policy does not apply to the ad servers that display advertisements on our Sites. Please consult their respective privacy policies for more information.

If you choose to participate in any promotions, sweepstakes, contests, or similar events through the Sites or Services, the rules or terms and conditions for such events may change the way we share your information with third parties. Please review the applicable rules or terms and conditions for all such events in which you participate.

  1. Links to Other WebSitess
these sites may contain links to or from other webSitess. This privacy policy only applies to information collected on these sites, and we are not responsible for other webSites's privacy practices. Please be aware of when you exit our Sites using such links. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of all other webSitess you reach through links on our Sites.
  1. Third-Party Tracking on Our Sites
We may place content, including advertisements, on our Sites from advertisers, ad servers, and other third parties. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies associated with their content on the Sites to collect information, but not personal information, about your activities over time and across different webSitess. They may send you targeted ads or other content based on this information. We have no control over how these third parties use your information, and you should contact the responsible party with any related questions or concerns. For more information about how to opt out of this tracking, see Opt-Out Procedures below.
  1. Opt-Out Procedures
As your privacy is important to us, we provide you with the following procedure(s) for opting out of future communications from us:
  • Email. Send an email to business@hauntedsandiegotours.com explaining the specific communications or privacy practices you want to opt out of. You may also opt out by clicking "unsubscribe," or a similar button, at the bottom of any emails we may send you and then following the online instructions. However, please note that it may not be possible to opt out of certain emails (for example, confirmation emails related to services you have requested).
  • Phone. Call 6197585683 to receive help from our customer support team to opt out.
  • Online. You may visit https://hauntedsandiegotours.com/contact-us in order to configure your opt-out settings.
Targeted Advertising. You may use the procedure(s) above to opt out of us using your information to provide you with targeted ads using third-party ad servers. Third-Party Tracking. We cannot control the privacy practices of third parties that use cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies associated with their content on the Sites to collect information about your activities over time and across different webSitess. These third parties are subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. However, these third parties may provide procedures for opting out. Please review their privacy policies for more information. Additionally, you may opt out of tracking from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) by visiting its Consumer Opt-Out Page. Cookies. In order to opt out of cookies and other tracking technologies, you can configure or disable cookies in your browser settings. However, please note that doing so may cause parts of the Sites to function improperly. Third-Party Accounts. In the event that you have chosen to connect your account to another account you have on a third-party webSites, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROVIDED TO THE RELEVANT THIRD-PARTY WEBSitesS HOSTING UNTIL SUCH TIME AS YOU DISCONNECT YOUR TWO ACCOUNTS. You acknowledge that such third-party webSitess are not subject to this privacy policy. Do not connect your accounts if you do not want personal information shared in this manner. You may disconnect your accounts by either 1) signing in, visiting your account page, and configuring the relevant settings, if available, or 2) emailing us at business@hauntedsandiegotours.com with your request.
  1. How to Access and Change Your Information

You are responsible for keeping any personal information you provide on the Sites current. Please email us at business@hauntedsandiegotours.com to request access to view, correct, or delete information you have provided to us. We will make reasonable efforts to comply with your requests, if possible. If you provided personal information in connection with a specific Service we provide, you may have to update or delete that information by returning to that Service page. Any requests to delete your information are subject to our internal reporting and retention policies as well as any legal obligations that we may have. You can also update or delete some or all of your personal information in your account by signing in, visiting your account page, and configuring the relevant settings. Note that deleting your User Contributions on the Sites will not delete copies of your User Contributions that may exist in cached or archived pages or copies that may be stored by other visitors.

  1. Notice of California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who use our Sites may request certain information regarding any disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make this request, please email us at business@hauntedsandiegotours.com or use the contact information provided below at the end of this policy. Should you choose to email us, please include in the subject line or body of your email the phrase "California Customer Choice Privacy Notice" and specify the personal information you do not wish to be shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Please allow up to thirty (30) days for a response.
  1. Security

We take the security of your information seriously and have electronic, physical, and administrative safeguards in place that comply with federal regulations for your protection. These security measures seek to protect your information both online and offline from disclosure, alteration, or unauthorized use. However, please keep in mind that no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. Third parties may be able to access private communications illegally; for instance, through the use of hacking and viruses. As such, all information you transmit on the Sites or Services is at your own risk. We are not responsible for instances where third parties circumvent our security measures without authorization, illegally or otherwise.

The information you submit to us is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) data encryption technology and is transmitted securely. You may verify this by locating "https" at the beginning of the address of the webpage or an icon of a closed lock in your browser. The computers and servers we use are also kept in a secure environment behind firewalls. We limit access to your information to those people that need to view it to perform necessary support tasks, including fulfilling your requests. We also require you to create a unique password to help secure your account. It is your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of your password and other login information. Please be aware of when you are submitting User Contributions in public spaces that may be viewed by others. It is your responsibility to avoid submitting information you wish to keep confidential. We will promptly notify you in the event that personal information becomes compromised according to our notification procedures outlined below or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Lastly, we also use the following means to secure your data: Malware Scanning and other security technologies here

  1. Children's Privacy
these sites does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, do not use these sites or provide any personal information to us. We will delete all information that we discover is provided by children under 13 years of age without verification of parental consent. Please email us at business@hauntedsandiegotours.com if you believe we have received personal information from a child aged under 13 and we will use our best efforts to remove such information.
  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update this privacy policy at any time. We will post any changes in our privacy practices on this page with the date of the most recent revision indicated next to "Last updated" near the top of the page. If we make significant changes to the way we manage our visitors' personal information, we will notify you by email or by posting prominent notice on our Sites. It is your responsibility to ensure we have your current email address and to periodically check this page for any updates.
  1. Notification Procedures
We reserve the right to determine the most appropriate means of providing you with any notice required or advisable, in our sole discretion, under the terms of this privacy policy or as required by law. We may choose to provide notification by email, physical written notice, posting prominently on the Sites, or through other conspicuous means.
  1. Cross-Border Data Transfers
Your personal information may be processed and transferred to countries other than your own, including, but not limited to, any country in which we operate. Some of these countries may have different laws and practices regarding data protection than your country. By using the Sites, you agree to such cross-border transfers of your personal information.
  1. Contact Information
Your feedback is important to us. To send us your questions, suggestions, or complaints, please contact us as follows:

Haunted San Diego Ghost Tours, LLC
2225 Susan Place
San Diego, California 92105
Telephone: 619.255.6170
Email: business@hauntedsandiegotours.com
/ (the "Sites," including all subdomains) and the services made available on it (the "Services") and explains how we may use or share that information. We will only use and share your information as described in this privacy policy.

these sites primarily operates as a(n) for-profit business webSites. This privacy policy applies to information we collect from you on the Sites; through the Services; in email, text, and other electronic correspondence; and through any mobile or desktop application through which we may communicate. This privacy policy does not apply to information we collect offline or that any third party collects from you after you follow links on the Sites, including any advertising and affiliate links.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY. THE TERMS STATED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONSTITUTE A BINDING LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND HAUNTED SAN DIEGO GHOST TOURS, LLC. BY USING these sites AND THE RELATED SERVICES, YOU UNCONDITIONALLY AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS STATED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE, INCLUDING ALL EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY, AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE FULL AUTHORITY AND CAPACITY, LEGAL AND OTHERWISE, TO USE THE SERVICES. YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR USE these sites OR THE SERVICES IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY PART OF THESE TERMS. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO PERIODICALLY MAKE UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AS OUR PRACTICES CHANGE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE Sites AFTER SUCH CHANGES CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE CHANGES, SO PLEASE CHECK BACK PERIODICALLY FOR UPDATES.

  1. TRUSTe Privacy Program
We have been awarded a TRUSTe privacy seal due to our compliance with TRUSTe's certification standards. TRUSTe is an independent privacy risk assessment organization that reviews companies' privacy programs for compliance with national and international standards. We participated in this independent review in order to demonstrate our commitment to maintaining transparent and responsible privacy practices. Please forward any questions you may have regarding this policy to business@hauntedsandiegotours.com. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact TRUSTe, which will act as a liaison to help resolve your issue.
  1. Information We Collect
We may collect and use the following types of information from those who use the Sites and the Services:
  • Information by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, billing and credit card information, and other information that may not be publicly available ("personal information").
  • Information about you that does not identify you personally, including, but not limited to, your demographic information (for example, your age, gender, race, religion, political affiliation, and household income), personal interests, online interactions, viewing data, requests for Services, communications with us and third parties, advertisement interactions, survey and polling information, forum and discussion board activities, Sites feedback or suggestions, search queries, product reviews, sweepstakes or contest information, and any other activities when using the Sites or the Services.
  • Other Information Collected Here
  • Information you provide when you register with the Sites and the Services, when adding or updating account preferences, and when subscribing for any Services.
  • Information about your transactions using the Sites and the Services, including, but not limited to, your purchases and order history.
  • Information you provide when submitting information to be posted or otherwise displayed on public areas of the Sites or transmitted to other visitors or third parties on the internet (collectively, "User Contributions"). All User Contributions are submitted at your own risk. Although we always seek to protect your information, we cannot guarantee that our security over User Contributions is impenetrable. We also cannot control how other visitors and third parties that gain access to User Contributions will use such information.
We may combine information you provide us with other information about you that we obtain from your past use of the Sites and Services, from our business partners, and from other companies. We may access other information about you collected from third parties, such as social media and marketing companies. We will treat any non-personal information that is combined with personal information as if it were all personal information.
  1. Automatic Data Collection
We collect the following types of information from you as you use the Sites through automatic data collection technologies:
  • Log file information commonly collected by host servers when you visit webSitess, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamps, referring/exit pages, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, click counts, and similar information. This information is not connected to personal information and is used for purposes of administering the Sites, analyzing trends, tracking visitor activity, and collecting demographic data.
  • Other details regarding your activities on the Sites and Services, including your equipment, operating system, software, traffic information, and location data.
Our automatic data collection includes the use of the following technologies:
  • Cookies. A "cookie" is a small piece of data that is stored on a visitor's hard drive in order to store information about visitor preferences and activities on the Sites. We use this information to optimize the experiences of our visitors. For instance, a cookie can help us identify you when you return to the Sites in order to save you time. In the event that our business partners, affiliates, or advertisers on the Sites use cookies, we will not have access or control over such cookies. However, any use of cookies will not relate to any personally identifiable information about you. You may also choose to refuse to accept cookies by configuring the appropriate setting on your browser. However, doing so may prevent you from being able to access parts of the Sites or Services and may prevent the Sites from functioning properly.
  • Web Beacons. A "web beacon" is a small file (also known as a clear gif or pixel tag) that is embedded on a webpage, email, video, or other content that allows us to collect data about visitors who interact with such webpages or emails, such as recording when such content is accessed and reading other information from your browser. You may be able to disable web beacons in our email communications by turning off "images" in your email client settings. However, doing so may prevent you from being able to properly enjoy our Services as they are designed to be used.
  • Flash Cookies. A "flash cookie" is a local shared object (a text file) sent from a web server to a client when a browser requests content supported by the Adobe Flash browser plug-in. Your preferences for flash cookies are not managed in the same way as browser cookies. Instead, you may change your preferences for flash cookies by changing your settings on Adobe's webSites.
  • DoubleClick DART Cookies. A "DoubleClick DART cookie" is a cookie that, according to Google, Inc., "is used by Google in the ads served on publisher webSitess displaying AdSense for content ads. When users visit an AdSense publisher's webSites and either view or click on an ad, a cookie may be dropped on that end user's browser. The data gathered from these cookies will be used to help AdSense publishers better serve and manage the ads on their Sites(s) and across the web." You may opt out of using the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.
  • Google Analytics. We may use Google Analytics or similar services to collect non-personal information from you regarding your use of the Sites. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google, Inc. that mainly uses cookies to report on your interactions on the Sites and analyzes how you use the Sites. For more information on Google Analytics, including how to set up privacy controls on how Google Analytics collects your information, please see the help article, Safeguarding your data.
  1. How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals
Because we track visitors' activities over time and across third-party webSitess, we respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals sent to us from our visitors' browsers. We also allow third parties to track such activities. You can opt out of behavioral tracking on these sites as follows: Opt-Out Procedures Language Here As tracking your activities and preferences may help us provide you with higher quality services, your experience may be downgraded if we receive a DNT signal from your browser.
  1. How We Use Your Information
We are the sole owners of information collected from visitors on these sites. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We use information collected from you or about you, including personal information, for the following purposes:
  • To administer the Sites and enforce our rules and policies.
  • To provide access to Sites content and Services to you.
  • To customize Sites content and Services according to your preferences.
  • To improve the Sites and Services.
  • To research and analyze the usage data, preferences, and trends of our visitors.
  • To diagnose technical or Service-related problems.
  • To maintain security over your information, the Sites, and its contents.
  • To research and analyze our target demographics.
  • To fulfill any requests for information, products, or Services.
  • To facilitate transactions you make on the Sites or Services, which may include sending payment statements or receipts, or assisting with payment collection.
  • To display your User Contributions.
  • To process and respond to your feedback and suggestions.
  • To provide targeted advertising.
  • To send you marketing communications, such as information about new products, Services, or specials.
  • To contact you regarding Services we provide you.
  • To contact you regarding your account or profile.
  • To contact you regarding changes to this privacy policy.
  • Other Uses here
  • To carry out our responsibilities and enforce any contracts between you and us, including billing and collection rights.
  • For any other use as we may indicate at the time you provide the information.
  • To fulfill any other purpose with your consent.
All information collected from visitors of the Sites belongs to us, whether or not such information is personal information, information you volunteer, or information passively collected about you. As such, such information may be subject to transfer to a new owner in the event of our bankruptcy, sale, or liquidation.
  1. How We Share Your Information
We may share personal information and other information that we collect as follows:
  • With our affiliates, including any subsidiaries we now own or later acquire.
  • With our trusted employees, contractors, business partners, service providers, suppliers, vendors, and other third parties that support us, which may include sending you emails on our behalf; analyzing your activities and interactions on the Sites in order to make improvements to the Sites, Services, and experiences of our visitors; and providing support to the Sites, the Services, our operations, or fulfilling your requests. These third parties may only use personal information in order to provide such support and are contractually required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. For example, we may share personal information with credit card processing companies in order to bill visitors for goods or services.
  • With a buyer, successor, or other third party due to a merger, restructuring, reorganization, or other transfer or disposition of Haunted San Diego Ghost Tours, LLC or our operations, including, but not limited to, in the event of a sale, bankruptcy, dissolution, or similar proceeding. In such event, we will provide you with prior notification if your information will become subject to a different privacy policy.
  • In response to court orders, subpoenas, or legal processes, such as requests from government regulatory or law enforcement agencies; to defend, pursue, or participate in legal actions or proceedings or exercise a legal right; to take precautions against actual or potential liabilities; to investigate or respond to potential or suspected illegal activities, fraud, or threats to the Sites, its visitors, or the property or physical safety of any person; to enforce or investigate violations of our rules or terms of use; or as otherwise permitted or required by law.
  • With those that we so indicate at the time you provide the information.
  • To third parties when we have your consent or when we have parental consent if the visitor is a minor.

We may store personal information in locations outside of our direct control; for instance, on servers or databases where the hosting provider is located. Additionally, we may share or sell aggregate information about our visitors that does not personally identify individuals with our partners, affiliates, advertisers, and other third parties without restriction. This information may include personal information that we have changed so that individuals are no longer personally identifiable. We may also share this information with third parties in order to analyze visitor data, activities, and usage of the Sites or Services in order to make improvements to the Sites, Services, and experiences of our visitors.

We display targeted advertisements using third-party ad servers, also known as ad networks. Targeted advertisements are ads that specifically target consumers that fall into certain demographics or that otherwise display characteristics that make them desirable for advertisers. Ad servers automatically communicate with your browser and receive your IP address. They may also use other technologies, including cookies and web beacons, to collect data and analyze the performance of their advertisements. This allows the ads we display to be more relevant and interesting to you. We do not provide personal information to advertisers when you view, click, or interact with a targeted ad. However, if you view, click, or interact with a targeted ad, the responsible advertisers and ad servers may assume that you have certain characteristics that match their intended audience. By viewing, clicking, or interacting with a targeted ad, you acknowledge and consent to ad servers recording such assumptions about you. Our privacy policy does not apply to the ad servers that display advertisements on our Sites. Please consult their respective privacy policies for more information.

If you choose to participate in any promotions, sweepstakes, contests, or similar events through the Sites or Services, the rules or terms and conditions for such events may change the way we share your information with third parties. Please review the applicable rules or terms and conditions for all such events in which you participate.

  1. Links to Other WebSitess
these sites may contain links to or from other webSitess. This privacy policy only applies to information collected on these sites, and we are not responsible for other webSites's privacy practices. Please be aware of when you exit our Sites using such links. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of all other webSitess you reach through links on our Sites.
  1. Third-Party Tracking on Our Sites
We may place content, including advertisements, on our Sites from advertisers, ad servers, and other third parties. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies associated with their content on the Sites to collect information, but not personal information, about your activities over time and across different webSitess. They may send you targeted ads or other content based on this information. We have no control over how these third parties use your information, and you should contact the responsible party with any related questions or concerns. For more information about how to opt out of this tracking, see Opt-Out Procedures below.
  1. Opt-Out Procedures
As your privacy is important to us, we provide you with the following procedure(s) for opting out of future communications from us:
  • Email. Send an email to business@hauntedsandiegotours.com explaining the specific communications or privacy practices you want to opt out of. You may also opt out by clicking "unsubscribe," or a similar button, at the bottom of any emails we may send you and then following the online instructions. However, please note that it may not be possible to opt out of certain emails (for example, confirmation emails related to services you have requested).
  • Phone. Call 6197585683 to receive help from our customer support team to opt out.
  • Online. You may visit https://hauntedsandiegotours.com/contact-us in order to configure your opt-out settings.
Targeted Advertising. You may use the procedure(s) above to opt out of us using your information to provide you with targeted ads using third-party ad servers. Third-Party Tracking. We cannot control the privacy practices of third parties that use cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies associated with their content on the Sites to collect information about your activities over time and across different webSitess. These third parties are subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. However, these third parties may provide procedures for opting out. Please review their privacy policies for more information. Additionally, you may opt out of tracking from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) by visiting its Consumer Opt-Out Page. Cookies. In order to opt out of cookies and other tracking technologies, you can configure or disable cookies in your browser settings. However, please note that doing so may cause parts of the Sites to function improperly. Third-Party Accounts. In the event that you have chosen to connect your account to another account you have on a third-party webSites, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROVIDED TO THE RELEVANT THIRD-PARTY WEBSitesS HOSTING UNTIL SUCH TIME AS YOU DISCONNECT YOUR TWO ACCOUNTS. You acknowledge that such third-party webSitess are not subject to this privacy policy. Do not connect your accounts if you do not want personal information shared in this manner. You may disconnect your accounts by either 1) signing in, visiting your account page, and configuring the relevant settings, if available, or 2) emailing us at business@hauntedsandiegotours.com with your request.
  1. How to Access and Change Your Information

You are responsible for keeping any personal information you provide on the Sites current. Please email us at business@hauntedsandiegotours.com to request access to view, correct, or delete information you have provided to us. We will make reasonable efforts to comply with your requests, if possible. If you provided personal information in connection with a specific Service we provide, you may have to update or delete that information by returning to that Service page. Any requests to delete your information are subject to our internal reporting and retention policies as well as any legal obligations that we may have. You can also update or delete some or all of your personal information in your account by signing in, visiting your account page, and configuring the relevant settings. Note that deleting your User Contributions on the Sites will not delete copies of your User Contributions that may exist in cached or archived pages or copies that may be stored by other visitors.

  1. Notice of California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who use our Sites may request certain information regarding any disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make this request, please email us at business@hauntedsandiegotours.com or use the contact information provided below at the end of this policy. Should you choose to email us, please include in the subject line or body of your email the phrase "California Customer Choice Privacy Notice" and specify the personal information you do not wish to be shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Please allow up to thirty (30) days for a response.
  1. Security

We take the security of your information seriously and have electronic, physical, and administrative safeguards in place that comply with federal regulations for your protection. These security measures seek to protect your information both online and offline from disclosure, alteration, or unauthorized use. However, please keep in mind that no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. Third parties may be able to access private communications illegally; for instance, through the use of hacking and viruses. As such, all information you transmit on the Sites or Services is at your own risk. We are not responsible for instances where third parties circumvent our security measures without authorization, illegally or otherwise.

The information you submit to us is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) data encryption technology and is transmitted securely. You may verify this by locating "https" at the beginning of the address of the webpage or an icon of a closed lock in your browser. The computers and servers we use are also kept in a secure environment behind firewalls. We limit access to your information to those people that need to view it to perform necessary support tasks, including fulfilling your requests. We also require you to create a unique password to help secure your account. It is your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of your password and other login information. Please be aware of when you are submitting User Contributions in public spaces that may be viewed by others. It is your responsibility to avoid submitting information you wish to keep confidential. We will promptly notify you in the event that personal information becomes compromised according to our notification procedures outlined below or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Lastly, we also use the following means to secure your data: Malware Scanning and other security technologies here

  1. Children's Privacy
these sites does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, do not use these sites or provide any personal information to us. We will delete all information that we discover is provided by children under 13 years of age without verification of parental consent. Please email us at business@hauntedsandiegotours.com if you believe we have received personal information from a child aged under 13 and we will use our best efforts to remove such information.
  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update this privacy policy at any time. We will post any changes in our privacy practices on this page with the date of the most recent revision indicated next to "Last updated" near the top of the page. If we make significant changes to the way we manage our visitors' personal information, we will notify you by email or by posting prominent notice on our Sites. It is your responsibility to ensure we have your current email address and to periodically check this page for any updates.
  1. Notification Procedures
We reserve the right to determine the most appropriate means of providing you with any notice required or advisable, in our sole discretion, under the terms of this privacy policy or as required by law. We may choose to provide notification by email, physical written notice, posting prominently on the Sites, or through other conspicuous means.
  1. Cross-Border Data Transfers
Your personal information may be processed and transferred to countries other than your own, including, but not limited to, any country in which we operate. Some of these countries may have different laws and practices regarding data protection than your country. By using the Sites, you agree to such cross-border transfers of your personal information.
  1. Contact Information
Your feedback is important to us. To send us your questions, suggestions, or complaints, please contact us as follows:

Haunted San Diego Ghost Tours, LLC
2225 Susan Place
San Diego, California 92105
Telephone: 619.255.6170
Email: business@hauntedsandiegotours.com
Kayla F. Avatar
Kayla F.
3/20/2021 - Facebook

I absolutely loved this tour!! Dustin did a fantastic job. There was so much history we learned. Dustin was extremely knowledgable and kind! Definitely choose this tour while you’re in San Diego.

Katarina G. Avatar
Katarina G.
3/18/2021 - Facebook

My husband and I had a tour tonight with Bernice and I believe it was her first solo tour. She did a very good job and we really enjoyed the history and even humorous jokes. We’re planning on coming back soon for another tour hopefully when we can go inside the buildings that are currently closed because of covid.

Laura B. Avatar
Laura B.
3/19/2020 - Google

Great night! Love that you have access to some of the buildings as well.

Jason G. Avatar
Jason G.
3/10/2020 - Facebook

The tour was a lot of fun, and Rebecca was great! If you’re hanging out in old town SD, do it!

Brandi S. Avatar
Brandi S.
2/19/2020 - Google

great trip and fun spent on ghost tour. Would highly recommend this trip.

Arlenne M. Avatar
Arlenne M.
2/15/2020 - Facebook

this was such a cool experience, definitely really nice if you’re new to the city as well because they tell you some cool facts about all around, and they make it really interesting and fun! would recommend!

Magdalena M. Avatar
Magdalena M.
2/07/2020 - Facebook

Loved to hear all the fact-based stories and a good variety of locations. Loved going in one of the houses! I was relieved that they didn't do any cheap tricks to get you scared.

Megan T. Avatar
Megan T.
1/21/2020 - Facebook

Rosalinda was great, equally entertaining and informative. Was unexpected and exciting to be able to enter the William Heath Davis House. Would for sure recommend!

stefany m. Avatar
stefany m.
1/19/2020 - Google

Archie was a great tour guide! This was a fun and interesting tour with lots of cool facts about San Diego's haunted history.

Kelsey P. Avatar
Kelsey P.
1/19/2020 - Google

Our tour guide, Archie, was fun and knowledgeable. We had such a great time on this tour and will be taking more like it in the future.

Deborah M. Avatar
Deborah M.
1/19/2020 - Google

Archie was a great storyteller and out tour had lots of extras that really made it all an experience!

Buffy W. Avatar
Buffy W.
1/06/2020 - Facebook

Fun and interesting tour! Dante and Al were awesome and fun! Good times :)

Mike H. Avatar
Mike H.
12/19/2019 - Google

My wife and I had a great time and we learned a bit of San Diego history as well. Rosalind is an awesome tour guide and she made the evening fun and interesting.

el 0. Avatar
el 0.
12/19/2019 - Google

What a fun experience. We’re locals and were looking for something new to do. It was a very entertaining and we learned some things we didn’t know about our history in San Diego.

Anthony L. Avatar
Anthony L.
11/19/2019 - Google

Archie was great! The experience was very fun and entertaining.

Mary H. Avatar
Mary H.
11/19/2019 - Google

Fun tour and very friendly staff.

tunutocare1 Avatar
tunutocare1
11/19/2019 - Google

This is the best haunted tour we’ve ever been on. Our tour guide, Dante, gave us the most enjoyable, entertaining, and informative tour. He is also a docent at one of the haunted locations on this tour and he regularly visits another, so he is incredibly knowledgeable about these sites. Dante knows how to combine theatrics and history in a way that thrilled us as well as kept us smiling through the four fascinating haunts that filled the evening. Other pluses are groups are small and the interior of the tour bus was designed like a fancy coffin. Just delightful!!!

Christine B. Avatar
Christine B.
11/19/2019 - Google

Loved this experience! Dante was the most knowledgeable and fun guide and truly made this an incredible night! Highly recommend!

Lauren H. Avatar
Lauren H.
11/19/2019 - Google

Had a great time! Rosalinda was awesome!

rose w. Avatar
rose w.
11/19/2019 - Google

Awesome tour! Totally recommend it to others. Entertaining and insightful full of history. Check it out if you have time. The tour guides are funny and filled with knowledge. Also you may find something weird in your photos. Take their advice, take each photo three times.

Kathryn L. Avatar
Kathryn L.
11/19/2019 - Google

This tour was amazing! We visited multiple locations, all of which were beautiful in their own way. Our guide, Rosalinda, was very enthusiastic and friendly. She kept the tour entertaining and used humor to keep the skeptics in the group equally as entertained. We didn’t spend much time on the bus between locations, which was great because the bus was pretty hot inside. The bus driver was very friendly and did a great job. Rosalinda told stories and showed us pictures during the journey between places, so it truly felt like no time. My entire group laughed, talked and enjoyed the experience. I saw several places that I would have never noticed during my week long trip to San Diego, but are now some of my favorite places of the trip. The Villa Montezuma was absolutely stunning. I can’t say that enough. The tour came full circle by the end and even though the final location was the most tragic and heart wrenching spot, Rosalinda found a way to leave the group in high spirits before our departure. If you have a chance to go on this tour, take it, even if paranormal stuff isn’t your thing. You won’t regret it! Best tour in San Diego hands down!

Rachel P. Avatar
Rachel P.
11/19/2019 - Google

The tour was a good time! Brian was more than accommodating since we had to move our times around a couple times. Would definitely recommend to a friend!

Sarah Avatar
Sarah
11/19/2019 - Google

This was so fun! Archie was a delight and i learned a lot about San Diego! Definitely worth every penny~

Lisa w. Avatar
Lisa w.
11/19/2019 - Google

We had a blast, Archie was our tour guide and he made the whole experience that more enjoyable!! We learned some amazing history about an amazing town! We loved San Diego, and can’t wait to come back!! Thank you ghost tours for making such fantastic memories!

Sam L. Avatar
Sam L.
11/01/2019 - Facebook

Fun times and good jokes! Plus, it was a bit scary.

Cindy C. Avatar
Cindy C.
10/22/2019 - Facebook

We enjoyed our tour tonight with Rosalind. Thank you! Happy hauntings 👻

Christiaan V. Avatar
Christiaan V.
10/20/2019 - Facebook

We loved it!! It was so much fun, we learned alot and were genuinely frightened with real paranormal experiences! We saw parts of san diego that i never even knew existed!

Debra D. Avatar
Debra D.
10/19/2019 - Google

Had a great time Sunday night. My 13 year old daughter loved it. Would recommend for families.

Brooks M. Avatar
Brooks M.
10/19/2019 - Google

Some of the most fun I’ve had during my time in San Diego. The story-telling skills and historical accuracy of our tour guide, Archie, is indicative of the effort that this company is putting forth into giving people a great experience! The sites we visited ranged from Old Town to Gaslamp, and each was just as interesting as the other. Highly recommend for for all, even if paranormal stuff isn’t your thing!

Rosemary B. Avatar
Rosemary B.
10/19/2019 - Google

Was a really fun tour. Rosalinda was great.

Carolyn Z. Avatar
Carolyn Z.
10/19/2019 - Google

We did this tour as a family for our daughter’s birthday and it did not disappoint!! Rosalinda was awesome and the entire 2 hours was full of information, great spooky stories and funny puns! Would love to go again with an even larger group. Thanks so much for a very memorable evening!

Katie T. Avatar
Katie T.
10/19/2019 - Google

Great ghost tour! Rebecca was a fantastic and entertaining tour guide.